Pope John Winners in NJSIAA Championships
Cross-Country Group Championships Outdoor Sectional Championships
Individual Champions 100m
Justin Scheid '04 15:53.11 2003 (A) Greg Moore '10 11.1 2010 (A)
Justin Scheid '04 16:15.94 2002 (B)
Matt Day '98 16:25.2 1997 (A) 800m
Mike LaLonde '96 16:58.4 1995 (B) Jon Buck '15 1:56.39 2015 (A)
Team Championships 1600m
Parochial B 30 1995 Chris Hatler '13 4:15.49 2013 (A)
Parochial B 43 1994
Parochial B 50 1993 Pole Vault
Christian Lavorgna '11 13-6 2010 (A)
Indoor Group Group Championships
Discus
800m Cole Farrand '11 169-5 2011 (A)
Anthony LaMastro '06 1:58.20 2005 (2) Cole Farrand '11 160-1 2010 (A)
Anthony LaMastro '06 1:58.99 2006 (2) Tim Schanstra '14 135-0 2012 (A)
1600m Javelin
Anthony LaMastro '06 4:20.92 2006 (2) Tim Schanstra '14 171-2 2014 (A)
Anthony LaMastro '06 4:21.26 2005 (2) Charlie Hatler '15 167-7 2015 (A)
Justin Scheid '04 4:28.32 2004 (2)
Jon Juleus '08 4:28.89 2007 (1) 3200m Relay
Kevin Good '13 8:09.74 2013 (A)
3200m Steve Skydel '15    
Justin Scheid '04 9:27.56 2004 (2) Sean Cobo '14    
Justin Scheid '04 9:33.99 2003 (2) Jon Buck '15    
Matt Zappile '99 10:08.57 1999 (1)      
James O'Brien '17 8:13.43 2015 (A)
High Jump Tom Perretta '17    
Chris Thomas '07 6-6 2008 (A) Brian Warsh '16    
Chris Thomas '07 6-0 2007 (1) Chris Drace '15    
1600m Relay Outdoor Group Championships
Kyle Johnson '09 3:27.92 2009 (A)
Kyle Nelson '09     200m
Greg Moore '10     George Peterson '01 21.9 2001 (A)
Dylan Hurley '11     Tim Bennett '90 23.3 1990 (B)
     
Steve Kulsar '04 3:34.02 2004 (2) 400m
Chris Seabold '04     Michael Carhart '04 48.53 2004 (A)
Rob DeVasto '04     George Peterson '01 49.11 2001 (A)
Michael Carhart '04     Mike Guerrini '87 49.8 1987 (B)
Joe Doncheski '84 51.5 1984 (B)
Team Championships
Group 2 47 2004 800m
Group 1 28 2007 Jon Buck '15 1:56.08 2015 (A)
NJSIAA Indoor Relay Championships 1600m
Justin Scheid '04 4:16.57 2004 (A)
800m Relay Jon Juleus '08 4:16.71 2008 (A)
Greg Moore '10 1:33.18 2010 (NP) Justin Scheid '04 4:18.80 2003 (A)
Dylan Hurley '11     Anthony LaMastro '06 4:20.85 2005 (A)
Jamaal Knight '10     Anthony LaMastro '06 4:22.02 2006 (A)
Jon Hilgart '10    
      3200m
Raul Green '13 1:34.94 2013 (A) Justin Scheid '04 9:10.35 2003 (A)
Ryan Beebe '13     Justin Scheid '04 9:11.09 2004 (A)
Lucas Steele '13    
Jon Reilly '13     400m Hurdles
      Caine Johnson '89 57.2 1987 (B)
Steve Caprio '03 1:36.97 2003 (2) Caine Johnson '89 58.0 1988 (B)
Rob DeVasto '04    
Chris Seabold '04     Long Jump
Mike Carhart '04     Michael Lynch '90 21-3.75 1990 (B)
1600m Relay High Jump
Chris Fanelli '05 3:35.99 2004 (2) Matt Wines '91 6-3.25 1991 (B)
Chris Seabold '04     Chris Thomas '08 6-2 2007 (A)
Rob DeVasto '04     Michael Lynch '90 5-10 1988 (B)
Mike Carhart '04    
Pole Vault
3200m Relay Christian Lavorgna '11 14-0 2011 (A)
Clay Smith '07 8:23.56 2007 (1) Eric Speck '90 12-0 1988 (B)
Robert Lennon '07    
Jon Juleus '08     Shot Put
Jeremy Scheid '07     Cole Farrand '11 57-3 2011 (A)
Sprint Medley Relay Discus
Bryan Downing '05 3:41.26 2005 (2) Cole Farrand '11 168-8 2011 (A)
Dan Allen '06     Ricky Okoye '09 153-9 2009 (A)
Jason Harper '06    
Anthony LaMastro '06     Javelin
      Frank Sullivan '89 162-5 1988 (B)
Raul Green '13 3:41.54 2013 (A)
Ryan Beebe '13     1600m Relay
Lucas Steele '13     Jamaal Knight '10 3:20.26 2010 (A)
Chris Hatler '13     Christian Lavorgna '11    
Greg Moore '10    
Distance Medley Relay Dylan Hurley '11    
Anthony LaMastro '06 10:49.29 2003 (2)      
Chris Fanelli '05     Chris Seabold '04 3:25.56 2001 (A)
Mark Peterson '03     Adam Winfield '01    
Justin Scheid '04     Joe Luscik '01    
      George Peterson '01    
Anthony LaMastro '06 10:53.43 2004 (2)
Steve Kulsar '04     Team Championships
Kevin O'Brien '04     Parochial B 65 1994
Justin Scheid '04     Parochial B   1990
Parochial B   1991
Team Championships Parochial B Tied 1993
Group 2 38 2004
Outdoor Meet of Champions
1600m
Anthony LaMastro '06 4:13.02 2006